Deputy Practice Head, Energy & environment
(+995) 322 507 177 (შიდა: 200)
Maka Chitanava holds an MA in Economics from the International School of Economics at Tbilisi State University (ISET). She is working at the ISET Policy Institute since 2011. Currently Ms. Chitanava a Deputy Head of Energy and Environment Research Policy Center (EEPRC) at ISET Policy Institute. Ms. Chitanava’s research interests are regulation, public policy, and gender issues. Since 2014, she is actively involved in Regulatory Impact Assessments (RIA) and since 2017, in Gender Impact Assessments (GIA). Ms. Chitanava, as an invited expert, has provided the technical assistant to the staff members of the Parliament of Georgia, sectoral Ministries, and local government in capacity building on and piloting of RIA and Gender Impact Assessment (GIA).  She was also a member of the team that advised the Georgian government on the institutionalization of RIA and took part in preparing the RIA methodology approved by the Government of Georgia.
Apart from the research, Ms. Chitanava is delivering training on a variety of public policy issues and currently is visiting lecturer at the University of Georgia. Her teaching profile includes: Principles of Micro and Macroeconomics, Fiscal Decentralization and Local Economic Development, History of Economic Thought, Economic History.