Regulatory impact assessment of the draft law on food loss and waste
Project Milestones: Start date: 11.11.2021 End Date: 31.03.2022
Food Loss and Waste (FLW) is one of the critical issues related to waste management in Georgia. A large amount of food still suitable for human consumption is wasted by Food Business Operators (FBOs) and large food retailers in particular due to the packaging or quality issues, expiration date, excess supply and consumption habits, which results in significant economic losses for these FBOs.
In 2019, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) conducted a comparative analysis and assessment of food losses, waste, donation policies, and legislation in Georgia as part of the ENPARD III project. The draft law on FLW is being developed in collaboration with the Agrarian Issues Committee of the Parliament of Georgia.
To support the Agrarian Issues Committee of the Parliament, the FAO contracted the ISET Policy Institute to conduct a Regulatory Impact Assessment (RIA) of the draft law on FWL.
The RIA's objectives are to:
• Identify the most suitable mechanisms for regulating FLW management and administration by assessing the need for the law and considering alternative regulatory options.
• Assess the economic, social, and environmental impacts of Georgia's improved FLW management and administration.
As a result, the Policy Institute team will develop conclusions and recommendations on the potential impacts of the draft law on FWL and suggest the final formulation of the draft law according to the recommendations.