Regulatory impact assessment (RIA) on law of water resources management
Project Milestones: Start date: 13.01.2017 End Date: 30.06.2017
An ISET-PI team led by EEPRC’s Head Norberto Pignatti is conducting a Regulatory Impact Assessment (RIA) on the Law of Water Resources Management.
Water pollution and proper management of this resource are some of the most pressing challenges in Georgia's environmental agenda. Within the framework of the Association Agreement with the European Union, Georgia has taken responsibility to harmonize its legislation with EU Water Framework Directive (EU WFD). Ministry of Environment and Natural Resource Protection of Georgia prepared a draft law on water management to resolve challenges in water management and ensure compliance of Georgian legislation with responsibilities taken under the EU Association Agreement. EU WFD is guided by the principles of integrated river basin management (IRBM), which also became the core of Georgia's draft legislation. The unsustainable use of underground and surface waters in Georgia is a pressing issue that conflicts with the basic principles of Integrated River Basin Management (IRBM). The most pressing problem in Georgia's water management agenda is associated with the discharge of wastewater and solid waste in river basins, including river basins connected to other countries downstream.
Energy and Environment Policy Research Center (EEPRC) at ISET Policy Institute implementing RIA project tries policy options presented in the draft law to identify most compatible with the objectives and principles of integrated river basin management (IRBM), as well as the EU water framework directives (WFD). The final report includes both a legal analysis of current water management legislation in the country, a review of the draft law on water management, and its compliance with IRBM and EU WFD. ISET-PI team consults with all stakeholder groups to provide a comprehensive assessment of the impacts of draft legislation from environmental, social, economic, legal, and fiscal perspectives.
The main beneficiaries of this RIA will be the Ministry of Environment, which will initiate the legislative amendments, and the Parliament of Georgia, as the final decision-making body. Other beneficiaries include the other Georgian legislative bodies, other ministries, and government agencies responsible for water management (i.e. Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure, National Environmental Agency, Local Governments, etc.), civil society, private enterprises, and – potentially – all the individuals who will be affected by the new water management legislation through the improved water supply, a better environment within the river basins, and new regulations on water and wastewater management, etc.