ISET-PI Team Takes Part in the Asian Development Bank’s workshop “Skills, Education and SME Development in Armenia and Georgia”
Friday, 01 April, 2016
On March 30-31 ISET-PI team took part in an interim research workshop conducted within the framework of a multi-country study “Good Jobs for Inclusive Growth in Central and West Asia” organized and financed by the Asian Development Bank. The goal of the study is to inform policy decisions aimed at promoting inclusive growth and reducing poverty and inequality in the countries of Central and West Asia (Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan, as well as Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Kyrgyzstan).
The first part of the workshop took place in Tbilisi on March 29, where distinguished speakers, Michael Beenstock (ISET and Hebrew University) and Ravi Kanbur (Cornell University) spoke of the current trends in growth and inequality in Georgia and worldwide. The second part of the workshop took place in Dilijan on the premises of the National Bank of Armenia, where ISET-PI’s Lasha Labadze and Maka Chitanava presented the results of the team’s research.