World Bank Economists Address Welfare and Inequality in Global and Georgian Contexts at Public Seminar
Thursday, 02 November, 2023
On 2 November, ISET hosted a public seminar ‘Poverty and Inequity: Worldwide and Georgia’ led by Senior World Bank Economists, Ambar Narayan, Poverty and Equity GP Practice Manager for Europe and Central Asia, and Asad Alam, Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia.
In the first segment of the seminar, Senior World Bank Economist Ambar Narayan, who also serves as the Poverty and Equity GP Practice Manager for Europe and Central Asia, presented a comprehensive analysis of poverty and inequality trends, drawing comparisons between global patterns and the specific dynamics within Georgia. The presentation offered valuable insights into the challenges faced by both the international community and the nation itself.
Following Mr. Narayan's presentation, the second part of the seminar transitioned into an interactive discussion led by Asad Alam, the Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia at the World Bank. Mr. Alam delved deeper into the intricacies of the presented data, providing additional context and analysis on the broader implications of welfare and inequality. The discussion segment also opened the floor to questions, allowing attendees to actively engage with the esteemed economists.
The seminar, organized as an open forum, aimed to promote a better understanding of the complex issues surrounding poverty and inequality on a global scale and specifically within the Georgian context. This event was part of the ongoing efforts by the World Bank to facilitate meaningful discussions and collaborations aimed at addressing socio-economic challenges and fostering inclusive development.