October 2022 | The Khachapuri Index increases by 28.6%
In October 2022, the cost of cooking one standard Imeretian khachapuri increased both annually and monthly, ranging between 6.18 GEL (Batumi) and 7.49 GEL (Telavi), with an average cost of 6.57 GEL. The latest average price is 2.6% higher month-on-month (compared to September 2022) and 28.6% higher year-on-year (compared to October 2021).
On an annual basis, Khachapuri Index prices are on the rise in all Georgian cities. The largest growth was observed in Kutaisi (37.2%), followed by Telavi (35.9%), and then Tbilisi (23%). The smallest, but still sharp, the increase was recorded in Batumi (19.1%).
Moreover, the most significant monthly increase (9.4%) in the price of Imeretian khachapuri was recorded in Telavi, the capital of Kakheti, Georgia’s main wine-producing region. This might be because fall is a special period in Georgia, especially in Kakheti, as it is the time of the grape harvest (Rtveli). In Kakheti, Rtveli celebrations start at the end of August and continue for several weeks. It seems that the flow of local tourists shifted from the Black Sea coast to Telavi, thus leading to additional demand and a corresponding increase in prices.
With the milk supply declining for seasonal reasons, it is expected that monthly cheese and milk prices – the main ingredients of khachapuri – will increase further in the upcoming months. Furthermore, wheat prices may also rise as Russia has again increased the export tax on wheat.