In February 2025, the average cost of cooking one standard portion of Imeretian khachapuri stood at 7.04 GEL, marking a 0.3% increase compared to the previous month. However, on a year-on-year basis, the price of khachapuri rose by 3% compared to February 2024.
Most ingredient prices increased annually, with the highest rise observed in butter prices (+10.7%), followed by cheese (+5.3%), yeast (+5.1%), and milk (+1%). In contrast, egg prices saw the sharpest annual decline (-7.3%), followed by flour (-2.2%). Given that butter experienced the most significant price increase, it is worth noting that, according to the FAO Dairy Price Index, butter prices rose by 23.8% annually in February 2025 and had been on an upward trend since September 2023. This aligns with international market developments, making the price increase in Georgia a logical outcome.
On a monthly basis, price fluctuations were minimal, with only yeast (-0.4%) and cheese (-0.1%) experiencing slight declines. Meanwhile, other ingredients saw modest increases, including milk (+3.1%), flour (+1.4%), and butter (+0.5%), while egg prices remained largely unchanged.
Looking ahead, milk prices are expected to follow a seasonal downward trend in the coming months. Additionally, the Easter effect—specifically Great Lent, beginning on March 3rd—may exert further downward pressure on milk and dairy product prices, as demand for cheese and other dairy products typically declines during this period.