ISET-PI's Executive Director Lasha Labadze was invited by TV1 to speak about remittances, how its defined, who are the top remitting countries, and how remittances are used in Georgia and what is the role of remittances in Georgia’s economy.  In general, high remittances makes local currency stronger, decreases poverty, but it also signals the high unemployment and weak economy in the country. In 2015 Georgia received significantly lower remittances, but in the first 6 month of 2016 it stayed at the same level compared to the same period of previous year. Watch the video from TV 1 to learn more.
Regulatory Impact Assessment (RIA) on Tourism Local Fee
This in-depth study seeks to quantify the costs and benefits associated with introducing a local tourism fee to support public services and touristic infrastructure in Georgian municipalities. Locally generated and retained fee revenues are one of the best methods for boosting local economies and maintaining tourist infrastructure. A tourism local tax and/or fee is an internationally accepted practice and is paid by non-residents when staying in local tourist accommodations and when receiving specialized services.
To Prevent, to Repair, or to Start Over: Should Georgia Put ‘Maintenance’ Ahead of ‘Investment’ in Its Development Dictionary?
08 February 2021
ISET’s Senior Researcher Maka Chitanava discussed the importance of a Regulatory Impact Assessment (RIA) for evidence-based policy making. RIA is a process of evidence-based policy making, which helps in complying with better regulation principles and designing better regulations. The role of an RIA is to provide a detailed and systematic appraisal of the potential impacts of a new regulation in order to assess whether the regulation is likely to achieve the desired objectives. Starting from 2017, the Parliament of Georgia intends to continue to work on RIA legislation. While talking with Maestro TV, Ms. Chitanava explained the necessary steps of implementing the RIA process, specifically when it should be carried out and what its benefits for society might be. In addition, she also reviewed RIA experience in Georgia. Watch the video from Maestro TV to learn more.
Improving the Mix and Match in the Labor Market: Can Education Management Information Systems help?
21 December 2020
Eka Zerekidze graduated from Georgian Technical University. She has been working in the IT field for more than 20 years. Eka joined ISET in 2007. She holds the position of an IT Manager. She is in charge of websites management, database management, and supervises learning management system MOODLE and other IT resources. Eka is extremely detail-oriented and meticulous. She is able to solve any problem related to IT, computers and websites. She also provides help desk and IT training to ISET staff and students.     {tab=Contact Details} (+995) 322 507 177 (ext. 108)  [email protected] {/tabs}