Can low electricity prices be a comparative advantage of Georgia? - Summary of findings -
For resilient economic development in Georgia, the country should encourage exports of higher-value-added goods. In this report, ISET-PI and GET have found that Georgia might be able to develop a comparative advantage when it comes to exporting higher-value energy-intensive products. According to projections of its electricity network operator, Georgia will develop excess capacities of low-cost electricity in the next decade. The policy challenge is twofold. Attracting investments requires high prices and a stable regulatory environment. Both conditions can be achieved by increasing market integration with Turkey. Conversely, integration leads to high electricity prices in Georgia, making the country less attractive to electricity-intensive industries.
The research team has suggested continuing building a Georgian electricity market that is pursuant to the European rules while fostering regional integration in order to attract investors for hydropower projects. However, the process of allocating hydropower sites could be made more competitive in order to maintain a higher share of the resource-rent in the country.
To promote the development of energy-intensive industries in Georgia, the team has suggested further improving the transparency of the regulatory process in order to provide actors with clear guidelines on the future developments of the regulatory framework. Additionally, policymakers should consider actions that reduce the risk brought on by regulations for investors.