Georgia’s biodiversity: urgency of effective policies
Thursday, 14 December, 2023
Biodiversity, as defined by the Convention of Biological Diversity (CDB), refers to “the variability among living organisms from all sources including, inter alia, terrestrial, marine, and other aquatic ecosystems and the ecological complexes of which they are part; this includes diversity within species, between species, and of ecosystems” (CDB). Generally, it refers to the diversity of ecosystems and the variety of life on Earth.
Biodiversity conservation plays a fundamental role in maintaining the health of the planet and ensuring the well-being of all species, including humans. It is vital for ecological, economic, cultural, and ethical reasons as it ensures the sustainability of ecosystems and benefits both present and future generations. Protecting biodiversity is a global responsibility and a key component of sustainable development.
Georgia, which is situated in the Caucasus eco-region, is identified as one of WWF's 35 "priority places" and encompasses two of the 34 globally recognized "biodiversity hotspots": the Caucasus and Iran-Anatolian hotspots. Nestled in the mountainous expanse of the South Caucasus, Georgia boasts a remarkable level of biodiversity, featuring abundant endemic species, rare habitat types, and diverse ecosystems.