Project Milestones: Start date: 03.04.2017 End Date: 30.05.2017
In cooperation with French Livestock Institute, APRC has conducted research on the beef market in Georgia.
The project “Meet the Meat Demand” is a cooperation between the Ministry of Agriculture MOA of Georgia and the French Livestock Institute, financed by the French Ministry of Economy through the FASEP program. The aim of the study is to assess the possibilities for the development of beef production in Georgia. The program started in March 2017 and will last until the end of October 2017, after three missions in Georgia in March, April, and September.
The French Livestock Institute asked ISET to conduct market research for the beef market in Georgia. We interviewed 25 shops (small shops in buildings, in open markets, and in supermarkets) and 15 restaurants. Data on farm input prices were also collected from official statistics as well as by interviewing experts.
The results from this survey will provide the opportunity to better understand how the beef market functions in Georgia.