Regulatory impact assessment (RIA) of the draft law of Georgia on biodiversity
Project Milestones: Start date: 03.07.2017 End Date: 31.01.2018
ISET-PI is working on a Regulatory Impact Assessment (RIA) on the Draft Law of Georgia on Biodiversity. This project will emphasize the consideration of Sustainable Development Goals in the RIA approach.
The biodiversity of the South Caucasus is of global importance, and Georgia is committed to meeting the goal of reducing negative factors directly affecting threatened natural habitats through the sustainable management of these habitats. National biodiversity law integrating these global demands was drafted by the Government of Georgia with the support of the international community in order to improve the regulatory framework of the country.
The goal of the project is to conduct an RIA on the Draft Law of Georgia on Biodiversity through measuring economic, social, environmental, labor market, and other possible consequences of the draft law using qualitative and quantitative analysis tools. The methods such as Cost-Benefit, Cost-Effectiveness, and Multi-criteria analysis will be applied. We will compare and recommend preferred options for legal solutions in accordance with the concept of environmental liabilities, seeking synergies of the draft law and liability regulations.
The project will also build the capacity of the staff of the MoEPNR regarding best practices for implementing RIAs. For this, tailored training materials will be elaborated and several training sessions will be conducted within the framework of this project. Training material will be based on existing guidelines (e.g., OECD) but will be presented in an easy-to-use format. Training will use an interactive learning approach. The standard lecture approach will also be used for some rather difficult topics.