ISET Policy Institute director, Tamar Sulukhia spoke at the Tbilisi climate change and gender conference: addressing gender gaps in climate change in Georgia
Monday, 05 December, 2022
On December 5, Tamar Sulukhia, Director of ISET Policy Institute participated in the wrap-up panel and spoke on empowering women as change agents – existing capacities, potentials, and needs.  She particularly stressed the importance of data, research, and policy advocacy.
The purpose of the conference was to raise awareness of climate change and gender in Georgia and to encourage dialogue among stakeholders on integrating gender issues into the national climate change policy.
The climate change and gender conference was hosted by the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia with the support of Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) and the Regional Environmental Center of the Caucasus (REC Caucasus). In parallel to the conference the "Climate Change and Art Exhibition 2022" was organized by GIZ’s Regional Programme for Capacity Development for Climate Policy in the Countries of Southeast, Eastern Europe, the South Caucasus and Central Asia, Phase III (CDCPIII), commissioned by the German Federal Ministry of Economic Affairs and Climate Action (BMWK) within the framework of the International Climate Initiative (IKI).
The conference was attended by representatives of the government, non-governmental and international organizations, civil society, universities and experts in the field of climate change and gender.