ISET Policy Institute leads training on gender and economics for CSOs
Between 5-9 July, ISET-PI together with UN Women conducted a four-day training module on “Gender and Economics” for representatives of numerous Georgian CSOs in Borjomi.
The aim of the course was to introduce the various participants to the key topics, such as (1) Gender and Macroeconomics; (2) Unpaid Work, Employment, the Gender Pay Gap, Decent Work, and Social Protection; (3) Gender, Income Inequality, and Poverty; (4) Gender, Public Financing, and Investing for Gender Equality; and (5) Gender, Trade, and Value Chains. Moreover, the participants were each able to obtain information on the most recent research conducted in Georgia within the field of Gender and Economics.
Because of the training, the participants now have a greater understanding of the numerous topics discussed, an improved ability to gather information about gender and economics, and enhanced opportunities to advocate for gender using quality, evidence-based practices.
Strengthening the capacity of CSO representatives in gender and economics will additionally contribute to improved policy advocacy and the public communication of Women’s Economic Empowerment in Georgia.