ISET's Senior Researcher Attends Development Forum in Australia
Thursday, 23 August, 2018
Tamta Maridashvili, a Senior Research Fellow at the Social Policy Research Center, attended the Asian Think Tank Development Forum 2018 on August 22-23. The Forum took place at the Australian National University in Canberra, and provided a venue to share ideas and experiences among affiliated scholars on human capital and skills development for future jobs by attempting to explore the following questions: what are the most relevant examples of existing human capital and skills development programs and interventions that can boost the productivity and employability of workers for future jobs? What are the emerging technologies that are available to foster human resource and capital development and boost productivity? How effective are the existing programs? What is the role of regional cooperation in addressing the challenges associated with the development of human capital?
Tamta actively participated in the discussions and provided topic-related insights about the challenges and opportunities in Georgia. The Forum was an excellent platform for the ISET Policy Institute to build its networks with the region.