May 2019 GDP Forecast | Georgian economy exhibits relatively strong growth at the start of the year. Inflation remains low, while short-term consumer credit declines following tougher lending
13 May 2019
Geostat has released its GDP growth estimate for the first quarter of 2019. The Q1 growth stands at 4.7%, which is only 0.4 percentage points above the recent ISET-PI forecast. ISET-PI’s forecast of real GDP growth for the second quarter of 2019 stands at 4.7% - up from 4.6% in April.
April 2019 GDP Forecast | No credit, no party! Can improved external statistics (except FDI!) and increased volume of deposits still guarantee stable growth?
08 April 2019
ISET-PI’s forecasted real GDP growth for the first two quarters of 2019 remain at 4.3% and 4.6%, respectively. Geostat has released its rapid estimate of real GDP growth for February 2019. Their estimated growth stands at 4.6%, while the average real GDP growth for January-February 2019 reached 4.1%.
March 2019 GDP Forecast | Will improved CA balance and planed capital investments outweigh pessimism and lack of credit? We’ll see!
11 March 2019
Based on January’s data, we expect annual growth in 2019 to be 4.4% in the worst-case or “no growth” scenario, and 5.5% in the best-case or “average long-term growth” scenario. Our “middle-of-the-road” scenario (based on average growth over the last four quarters) predicts 4.7% real GDP growth.
February 2019 GDP Forecast | First predictions, middle-of-the-road scenario: Georgia’s real GDP is expected to grow by 4.4% in 2019
11 February 2019
Geostat has published its rapid estimate of real GDP growth for the fourth quarter of 2018, and their estimated growth stands at 4.8%, which is 1.1 percentage point above ISET-PI’s most recent forecast.
Geostat updated its preliminary estimate of real GDP growth for the third quarter of 2018. The Q3 estimate was revised downward to 3.7% (0.3 percentage points lower than the previous estimate). The real GDP growth rate reached only 2.2% year-on-year for November 2018. Consequently, the estimated real GDP for the first eleven months of 2018 was revised downward to 4.7%.