November 2022 | Electricity Market Review
In November 2022, Georgian power plants generated 1,131 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 5% decrease in the total generation compared to the previous year (in November 2021, the total generation was 1,186 mln. kWh). The decrease in the generation on a yearly basis comes from a decline of 16% in hydropower, while wind power and thermal power generation increased by 16% and 15%, respectively.
On a monthly basis, the generation increased by approximately 9% (in October 2022, the total generation was 1,034 mln. kWh). The monthly rise in the total generation is induced by a 223% increase in thermal power generation. Meanwhile, wind and hydropower generation decreased by 9% and 28%, respectively.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1,125 mln. kWh (-7% compared to November 2021, and +4% compared to October 2022). In November 2022, power generation exceeded consumption by 6 mln. kWh which was 0.5% of the total generation and 0.5% of the total consumption (in November 2021, the difference between the total generation and the consumption resulted in a deficit of 17 mln. kWh, around 1.5% of the total generation and 1.4% of the total consumption for the month).