April 2024 | Electricity Market Review
In April 2024, Georgian power plants generated 1,085 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 13% decrease in the total generation compared to the previous year (in April 2023, the total generation was 1,249 mln. kWh). The fall in generation on a yearly basis comes from a decrease in generation of hydro, thermal and wind power plants by 12%, 25% and 10%, respectively.
On a monthly basis, the generation decreased by 4% (in March 2024, the total generation was 1,130 mln. kWh). The monthly fall in total generation is induced by the decrease of thermal, hydro and wind power generation by 81%, 4% and 4%, respectively.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 995 mln. kWh (+4% compared to April 2023, and -16% compared to March 2024). In April 2024, power generation exceeded consumption by 91 mln. kWh which was 8% of the total generation and 9% of the total consumption (in April 2023, the difference between the total generation and the consumption resulted in a surplus of 212 mln. kWh, around 17% of the total generation and 20% of the total consumption for the month).