August 2022 | Electricity Market Review
In August 2022, Georgian power plants generated 1,401 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 16% increase in the total generation compared to the previous year (in August 2021, the total generation was 1,203 mln. kWh). The increase in the generation on a yearly basis comes from a rise of 13% in hydropower generation, 38% in thermal power generation, and 71% in wind power generation, respectively.
On a monthly basis, the generation increased by approximately 7% (in July 2022, the total generation was 1,308 mln. kWh) (Figure 1). The monthly increase in the total generation is induced by a significant increase in thermal power generation (it increased 83 times) and a 19% increase in wind power generation, more than offsetting an 11% reduction in hydropower generation.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1,206 mln. kWh (+4% compared to August 2021, and +5% compared to July 2022). In August 2022, power generation exceeded consumption by 195 mln. kWh which was 14% of the total generation and 16% of the total consumption (in August 2021, the difference between the total generation and the consumption resulted in a surplus of 39 mln. kWh, around 3% of the total generation and 3% of the total consumption for the month).