January 2021 | Electricity Market Review
In January 2021, Georgian power plants generated 808 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents an 22% decrease in total generation, compared to the previous year (January 2020, the total generation was 1,031 mln. kWh). The decrease in generation on a yearly basis comes from the decrease of 2%, 38% and 36% in hydro, thermal and wind power generation, respectively.
On a monthly basis, generation decreased by approximately 13% (in December 2020, total generation was 930 mln. kWh). The monthly decrease in total generation was the result of a 4% reduction in hydro power generation and of a 29% and 28% decrease in thermal and wind power generation, respectively.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1,182 mln. kWh (-1% and -3% compared to January 2020, and December 2020, respectively). In January 2021, power consumption exceeded generation by 374 mln. kWh which was 46% of total generation (in January 2020 difference between total generation and consumption resulted in a shortage of 161 mln. kWh, around 16% of the total generation for the month).