May 2023 | Khachapuri Index's downward trend continues
The average cost of cooking one standard portion of Imeretian khachapuri stood at 5.76 GEL in May 2023. The declining month-on-month trend has continued as the price of khachapuri fell by 4.1% (compared to April 2023). However, in comparison to May 2022, a year-on-year increase of 1.9% is still visible.
On an annual basis, the Khachapuri Index increased in Tbilisi and Batumi, while it decreased in Kutaisi and Telavi. Considering average prices, Batumi is currently one of the most expensive markets for khachapuri ingredients. The cost of cooking one standard Imeretian khachapuri stands at 6.43 GEL, 12% above the national average. In yearly terms, prices also rose in Tbilisi – gaining 8.7%. At the same time, a single khachapuri costs 4.81 GEL in Kutaisi, which also appears to be the cheapest location. The difference in cost between the most expensive (Batumi) and the cheapest (Kutaisi) cities reached 1.52 GEL.
In terms of month-on-month development, the Index declined in all Georgian cities and experienced its largest drop in Kutaisi (9.0%). This negative monthly change in the Index follows traditional seasonal trends in fresh milk production, as anticipated. Moreover, such typical observations concerning seasonal fluctuations in cheese prices are consistently sharper in Kutaisi than elsewhere in Georgia. This may be explicable as Imereti is the largest milk-producing region in Georgia, and once the milk production season starts, the prices decline.