May 2022 | The khachapuri index increases by 30%
The average cost of cooking one standard portion of Imeretian Khachapuri stood at 5.54 GEL in May 2022. This is 5.4% lower month-on-month (compared to April 2022), and 30% higher year-on-year (compared to May 2021).
The Index increased in all major Georgian cities in yearly terms. Considering average prices, Telavi is currently one of the most expensive markets for khachapuri ingredients. The cost of cooking one standard Imeretian khachapuri stood at 6.06 GEL, which is 9% above the national average. In yearly terms the prices also increased to 5.83 and 5.81 GEL in both Tbilisi and Batumi, gaining 28.6% and 27.0%, respectively. While a single khachapuri in Kutaisi stood at 5.24 GEL, which also appears to be the cheapest location. The difference in cost between the most expensive (Telavi) and the cheapest (Kutaisi) cities reached 0.92 GEL.
However, in monthly terms the Index lost ground in all Georgian cities and experienced the largest drop in Kutaisi (of 11.7%), which also appears to be the cheapest location. The negative monthly change in the Khachapuri Index follows the traditional seasonal trend in fresh milk production. Moreover, traditionally we observe that these seasonal fluctuations in the price of cheese are consistently sharper in Kutaisi than elsewhere in Georgia. This might be explained by the fact that Imereti is the largest milk-producing region in Georgia and once the season of milk production starts, the prices decline. The lower prices in Kutaisi will most probably be transmitted to other cities in Georgia as well.