March 2021 | Khachapuri index continues to fall
The Khachapuri Index kept declining in March 2021, with the average cost of cooking one standard Imeretian khachapuri reaching 4.61 GEL. This is 1.7% lower month-on-month (compared to February 2021), and 3.4% higher year-on-year (compared to March 2020).
The Index lost ground in all Georgian cities and experienced the largest drop in Kutaisi (of 3.1%), which also appears to be the cheapest location. Due to the decline, the price of one standard Imeretian khachapuri in Kutaisi dropped from 4.63 GEL to 4.49 GEL. The prices also fell to 4.87 GEL in both Tbilisi and Telavi, losing 1% and 0.5%, respectively. While a single khachapuri in Batumi stood at 4.68 GEL, close to the average across cities. The difference in cost between the most expensive (Tbilisi, Telavi) and the cheapest (Kutaisi) cities reached 0.39 GEL.
The negative monthly change in the KH-Index follows traditional seasonal trends, where additional fresh milk production combines with a temporary slump in demand due to the Great Lenten Fast (from 15 March).