April 02, 2018 | Spring in action
In March 2018, the average cost of cooking one standard Imeretian khachapuri declined to 3.55 GEL, which is 3.2% lower month-on-month (that is compared to February 2018), and 4.2% higher year-on-year (compared to March 2017).
The price of khachapuri has dropped in monthly terms (compared to February 2018) in all Georgian cities. At 3.41 GEL, Telavi has seen the largest drop in the Index (-4.7%), followed by Tbilisi (3.73GEL), which dropped by 4%. Batumi (3.53 GEL) and Kutaisi (3.52 GEL) experienced declines of 1.5% and 2.7%, respectively.
The negative monthly change in Kh-Index follows the traditional seasonal trend in fresh milk production. The price of all khachapuri ingredients declined compared to the previous month (February 2018), due to a seasonal increase in the supply of milk combined with a temporary slump in demand due to the Great Lent, which started in February 19.