October $225 $322 $228 $265 $228 $235
September $230 $320 $227 $263 $237 $237
The FAO Cereal Price Index estimates are in line with the latest price trends and the reports show decreased cereal prices in November 2018, 1.1% lower than in October. The month-on-month decline reflects continuous and fierce competition for exports amid ample supplies.
However, bread prices in Georgia do not follow the latest international trends for wheat prices. According to ISET-PI’s research, it requires seven months for prices to transmit from international wheat to Georgian flour prices. As the international price of wheat was high in summer 2018, due to a decreased wheat harvest, it might only now be reflected in domestic flour prices. It is likely that large millers have sufficient wheat stocks, and the international price fluctuations do not immediately affect domestic prices. If the international wheat markets’ prices remain low over the following months, the decreased price might be transmitted to the local market, accordingly, it will then lower the price of bread in Georgia.