Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti 163.5 154.4 -5.5%
Shida Kartli 170.0 162.5 -4.4%
Source: Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, 2020
In December 2020, almost all food products have become more expensive compared to the same month last year (December 2019). The biggest contributors to the increase in prices were: cheese (15%), eggs (11%), tomatoes (10%), milk (9%), eggplants (7%), chicken meat (6%), and honey (9%). The only products to have decreased in price were apples (-10%), carrots (-8%), and potatoes (-3%).
Price increases are particularly high for internationally traded commodities and those that use imported intermediate inputs in production. The depreciation of the Georgian lari has placed notable upward pressure on the prices of imported goods, with depreciation against the US dollar in excess of 13.5% in December 2020 compared to December 2019.
Despite this, there is a relatively small increase in food prices compared to last year. The lower inflation rate this year reflected last year’s high price base and can be partially attributed to the decrease in aggregate demand caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. Decreased demand for agricultural products from the HORECA (hotel, recreation, cafe) sector paired with consumers’ decreased income might be responsible for the lower-than-expected food inflation.
In addition, due to restrictions related to the pandemic, the number of tourists, especially for skiing at winter resorts, has drastically decreased; this, in turn, might put downward pressure on food prices.