Source: Global Innovation Index 2015
Georgia’s relatively low rankings signal the need for change. The establishment, in April 2014, of Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA) under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development is one step in the right direction. This was followed in January 2015 by the creation of the National Research and Innovation Council, chaired by Georgia’s Prime Minister.
The challenge for Georgia is, of course, to move beyond these formal steps, and beyond one-off innovation activities such as “innovation camps” and glitzy “award competitions”. Of course, such events constitute important links in the innovation “value chain”, but we need the whole chain, including education (school readiness programs, schools, universities), labs in which new ideas can be tested, and links with venture capitalists and industry (to support commercialization).
For instance, the innovation camp organized by GITA in August 2015 provided 32 young inventors aged 16-23 with a fantastic opportunity to present their ideas, develop prototypes (with mentorship by local and international experts), form networks, and compete with each other. But whether or not these young inventors will be able to go on and achieve greatness will depend on the availability of training, funding, and institutional support systems on which to rely in the future. Another major bottleneck is to make sure that Georgia’s education system produces many more young inventors – in Tbilisi as well as in other, underprivileged and underserved jurisdictions.
Whether farmers innovate on their own or adopt existing technologies, the result is the same: improvement in agricultural productivity, incomes, and the country’s economic development. But what makes farmers innovate? Why, when operating under similar conditions, do some farmers innovate while others do not? What are the particular characteristics of innovative farmers? How critical are information and funding bottlenecks? Do farmers better innovate individually or together?
The development literature provides many important insights. Innovation is certainly related to farmers’ personal characteristics, available resources as well as the market and institutional environment. Innovation is very much about a process of trial and error and hence is inherently risky. As may be expected, research shows that cash-strapped farmers may be particularly risk-averse, slowing down technology adoption in agriculture; the innovators among them tend to be younger and better educated. What follows is that farmers are more likely to adopt innovations that have proven successful in their immediate environment. In other words, a neighbor who has successfully introduced a new crop or an innovative production technology is the best agricultural extension worker!
Another important finding in the literature is that wealthier farmers – being better informed and having superior access to financial resources – are more likely to adopt new technologies. However, even smallholders frequently come up with small changes in their production or marketing techniques. Such incremental changes might become game-changers for poor farmers. The way to encourage such small-scale innovation is to make the focus of donor/government aid and technical assistance on cheap and easy-to-adopt solutions.Small change is beautiful change” might be a useful slogan for promoting bottom-up innovation in Georgian smallholder agriculture
Finally, research also suggests that farmers tend to innovate more if integrated into value chains and have secure market access. Moreover, studies show that most innovations come from groups of people rather than individual ‘geniuses’. Thus, research by Darr and Pretzsch (2006) confirms that intensive information exchange and collaboration among group members foster innovation and its diffusion. Similarly, Nwakwo et al (2009); Odoemenem and Obinne, (2010); Kolade and Harpman, (2014) find that membership in a cooperative is positively related to technology adoption by small farmers.
Both value chain integration and farmer cooperation are key objectives of the Georgian government’s agricultural policy. In the end, however, this policy will not lead to innovation and increased agricultural productivity without young, well-educated, and creative leaders, such as Nina Petrova-Dzneladze.