According to an analysis from (an electronic portal for court case registration), courts have been approached a total of 80 times to initiate insolvency cases since the enactment of the new law. A detailed breakdown of the indicator is depicted in the graph below.
Graph 1. Court filing rate under the new insolvency law, as of 15 January
Source:, Authors’ analysis
As depicted in Graph 1, the court filing rate under the new law is significantly lower than the comparable amount during the old law (151). This discrepancy may be resultant due to two core factors: first, it is possible that demand for the law is naturally low in the country, as there are not a large number of potentially insolvent businesses. This explanation however seems implausible, given that, as stated previously, the pandemic-related recession would have instigated an increase in business insolvencies, despite the rapid recovery observed during the post-pandemic period.
The second possible explanation for the observed trend is a lack of awareness regarding the benefits of the new legal framework among businesses. Although the use of the mechanisms provided under the new law would have aided their rehabilitation, firms may not be sufficiently aware of the advantages of the new legal framework. Experts in the field of insolvency also stress the importance of this challenge. The chair of the Business Rehabilitation and Insolvency Practitioners Association (BRIPA), Nana Amisulashvili, stated that an “increasing numbers of businesses are attempting to resolve their financial difficulties via the new legislation. However, greater awareness in this direction is required, as is businesses’ utilization of these opportunities at the earliest possible period of their financial hardship, when the company still has the potential to survive.”
It is noticeable that the court filing rate did increase in the second half of 2022. Such a tendency enables us to make a positive prognosis: the new law is still likely to be utilized by more businesses that require assistance and have the potential for rehabilitation.
The extent to which the new insolvency framework encourages the rehabilitation of businesses instead of their bankruptcy is another indicator of its success. As can be deemed from its title, “the Law of Georgia on rehabilitation and the collective satisfaction of creditors’ claims,” the primary objective of the new law is to promote business rehabilitation.
To determine the degree to which the new law achieves its stated objective, we can observe, within the framework of the new law, the proportion of cases initiated under the rehabilitation regime relative to the total number of cases initiated. As of 15 January, the cited figure is 35%, which is higher than the equivalent figure recorded during the same period under the previous legal framework (10%).
Graph 2. Proportion of cases initiated under the rehabilitation regime relative to the total number of cases initiated under the new and previous law, as of 15 January
Nana Amisulashvili (BRIPA) also calls attention to one of the incentives created in the new law to promote business rehabilitation: “The previous law required a company to fulfill all of its financial obligations during the rehabilitation process. Practice demonstrated that it was frequently impossible because the enterprise lacked the necessary assets and funds. With the approval of the relevant rehabilitation plan and the consent of the company’s creditors, the new law permits that the company fulfills only part of its financial obligations under the rehabilitation regime.”
In total, seven businesses have had their rehabilitation plans approved under the new law thus far. Georgian Airways is one of the companies to have entered the rehabilitation regime following the implementation of the new insolvency law; where the airline’s debt to more than 16,000 passengers and over 70 businesses had reached 176 million GEL. On 29 September 2022, after a two-month delay, the company’s five-year rehabilitation plan was finally approved. Accordingly, the rehabilitation regime in the company ceased, and it is now continuing to work according to the latest approved rehabilitation plan. Giorgi Batlidze, a partner at the law firm BLC and a practitioner in the Georgian Airways insolvency case, notes that without the new insolvency law, Georgian Airways would have gone bankrupt; under the old insolvency law, rehabilitation would only have been possible in the event of full repayment of obligations, which the airline did not have the means to fulfill. Over the next five years, the company will pay 10% of its existing debt to each creditor, which amounts to 18 million GEL, while taking into account the time value of money. The remaining debt will be written off.
According to another expert in the field, Nikoloz Abutidze, the new legislation better regulates creditor rights. Previously, the creditors who first approached the court had a greater chance of satisfying their claims, whereas others may have been left without compensation. The purpose of the new law is therefore to satisfy creditors collectively, and this mechanism is much more effective.
The shortened duration of insolvency proceedings is another indication of the new legal framework’s success. Under the old law, legislative mechanisms were often unable to ensure a swift resolution of insolvency cases, and in some instances, the process was drawn out, including during rehabilitation proceedings.
Several innovative tools introduced under the new legal framework speed up insolvency proceedings significantly. Important among these is the binding timeframe, which should not exceed nine months, for approval of a rehabilitation plan. Beyond which, the law also allows for the possibility of converting a rehabilitation regime into a bankruptcy regime. As of 15 January, this possibility of conversion has been utilized in two of seventeen ongoing bankruptcy cases.
Based on the analysis, between 2019 and 2022 the average duration of insolvency cases resolved ranged between 4.3 and 4.8 years. In 2019, the rate was 4.3 years, in 2020-2021 it was 4.5 years, and in 2022 it was 4.8 years.
It is notable that the majority of cases resolved during this period were not regulated under the new law, and certain cases under the old law lasted a considerable amount of time. For instance, one case completed at the end of 2022 began in 2002, which, compared to previous years, resulted in a significant increase in the average duration of cases completed in 2022.
The vast majority of completed cases regulated within the new law have been carried out under the rehabilitation regime, with an average duration of 8.6 months or 0.72 years.