Source: Electricity System Commercial Operator (ESCO)
An additional note of caution comes from the fact that the large increase in generation, thanks to which the gap shrunk, was due mainly to two main (exceptional) factors. First, the increase in wind and hydropower generation was due to favorable weather conditions. With no new HPPs or wind farms having gone into operation since February 2017, the growth in generation was driven by a 37% increase in generation of seasonal HPPs, a 68% increase in small HPPs, and a 7% increase in wind power generation. The second factor is a technical one. In February 2017, the largest power plant cascade of Enguri and Vardnili was idle over a certain period to conduct technical work, while in February 2018, it was operating at full capacity. Therefore, while on one hand, the situation in 2017 looked direr than it was, it is unlikely that generation will keep growing at the high rate observed between 2017 and 2018.
At the same time, there are currently several potential critical factors that might lead to an acceleration in the growth of electricity demand. Among them are: the provision of subsidized electricity in some parts of the country1, which encourages excessive consumption of electricity (coupled with an increased interest in highly electricity-intensive economic activities such as bitcoin mining), and the potential increase in electricity demand from the occupied region of Abkhazia2 (currently already consuming – with a population of roughly 240,000 - as much electricity as Tbilisi). This situation may create tensions in the electricity market in the future, which might be more problematic, as the cost of imports seems again on the rise.
In this situation, a wise approach to energy security would be to take advantage of favorable short-term trends, making less urgent the adoption of emergency measures, and to reconsider current energy policies. In terms of investments in generation, this could mean rethinking the role of hydropower generation, especially in light of emerging opportunities for electricity generation. Back in 2013, Giorgi Kelbakiani was already writing in an ISET Economist Blog that it would have been wise for the Government of Georgia to reconsider its “obsession of hydropower,” as hydropower – despite its significant and increasing potential costs in environmental terms – did not really have the potential to close the increasing gap between demand and generation during dry months. Kelbakiani instead suggested paying more attention to alternative renewable resources such as wind, arguing that wind farms, located in carefully selected locations, could both act in a countercyclical way – achieving peak generation in periods when hydro generation is at its lowest – and be successfully combined with HPPs with reservoirs in a hybrid generation structure increasingly adopted around the world. While one might not agree with this particular solution (even though the adoption of hybrid generation plants combining HPPs with reservoirs and wind turbines is becoming increasingly popular), the impressive advances in the field of renewable energy generation, leading to a dramatic reduction in costs per kWh generated and a minimization of negative side effects, do provide a number of valid alternatives to a big push for the development of hydropower generation and would be worth considering.
On the demand side, it would also be worth considering a progressive shift away from subsidized tariffs towards tariffs more reflective of generation costs.
The reform of the electricity market, discussed in another recent piece published in the ISET Economist Blog, could (if done properly) support this process, both in terms of incentives to invest in the most efficient generation technologies, and saving electricity. In addition, the recent abolition of PPAs could prove useful, as doing so helps level the playing field on the generation side, and allows new generators to compete on the basis of true efficiency and profitability.
Overall, the main recommendations emerging from the analysis of the most recent electricity market data are the following: keep monitoring the evolution of the market; encourage market solutions that allow economic agents to react more quickly to changes in the market conditions, both on the demand side (with prices reflecting true generation costs) and on the supply side (eliminating provisions that create distortions in the generation segment); take greater care in analyzing the environmental impact of alternative generation technologies; and, make sure environmental costs are correctly priced and included in the evaluation of investment projects when deciding the best way to ensure energy security. While doing that, take a deep breath and remember there is no need to rush. February 2018 data suggests that there is no looming electricity crisis beyond the horizon.
1   According to the law of the “Development of High Mountain Regions” in Georgia, from January 2017, the Government of Georgia compensates 50% of electricity tariffs for the electricity consumers living in high mountain regions (subsidy covers 50% of the tariff only up to 100 mln. kWh of electricity consumption). Moreover, electricity is provided free of charge to the part of the Svaneti region.
2 We will be talking about the Abkhazian case in greater detail in a forthcoming article.