Towards Strong and Balanced Growth: Georgia’s Economic Policy Priorities in 2017-2020
Wednesday, 05 April, 2017
This research paper intended to supplement and complement the following economic policy strategies and plans of the Georgian government in the areas of sustainable and balanced growth:
• “Georgia 2020”, a broad agenda directed at long-run growth of most economic sectors with validity beyond the 2020 date
• A “4 point plan” and a broader “14 point plan” of economic reform proposals of the government were announced right before and right after the parliamentary elections of 2016.
Our research team conducted a SWOT (strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, threats) analysis of the Georgian economy. We concluded that the broad economic policy priorities Georgia should tackle in the present legislative term. We also made suggestions on policy priorities, first in macroeconomic policy fields and finally for priority sectors in order to achieve more balanced growth.