Identifying sectoral priorities in Georgian agriculture
Project Milestones: Start date: 01.02.2017 End Date: 30.06.2017
APRC is working on research to inform the World Bank Group (WBG) on sectoral priorities in Georgia’s agriculture.
Georgia’s agricultural sector is rife with new opportunities for import substitution and export to the EU and Eurasian markets. These opportunities are being explored by domestic and foreign-invested farming enterprises, attracted by Georgia’s low land prices, its geographical location, favorable climate conditions, and business environment. Yet, the vast majority of Georgian medium-size and small farms do not benefit from these opportunities and are left out of modern value chains. Agricultural exports, beyond the traditional wine industry and recently emerged hazelnuts, remain modest.
Identifying sectoral priorities in Georgia’s agriculture will help facilitate private investment and accelerate the development of modern value chains. The focus sub-sectors for this activity are (i) citrus, (ii) stone fruits, and (iii) hazelnuts.
The research will be based on a series of interviews, focus group discussions, and Public-Private Dialog meetings as well as background desk research.