ReforMeter hosted a second public-private dialogue on e-commerce reform
Thursday, 07 December, 2023
On December 7, ReforMeter and the USAID Economic Governance Program hosted a second public-private dialogue dedicated to assessing progress in E-commerce reform. The reform aims to improve the legal and regulatory framework of the field of electronic commerce in terms of the protection of consumer rights, and activities of intermediary service providers, provides personal data protection and payment system and payment service directions. It also aims to improve the E-commerce ecosystem and increase Georgia's export potential, to introduce high standards of consumer rights in E-commerce, as well as to increase trust in E-commerce platforms and electronic transactions.
On the public-private dialogue event Paata Javakhishvili, Deputy Head of the Private Sector Supervision Department of Personal Data Protection Service overviewed The new Law of Georgia on Personal Data Protection; The establishment and activities of the Dispute Resolution Commission at the National Bank of Georgia were discussed by the representatives of the National Bank of Georgia: Giorgi Tomaradze, Head of Payment Systems Oversite Division, and Davit Zukhbaia, Head of The Support Division of Dispute Resolution Commission (Commission's Office) while Oliko Kobakhidze, Chief Specialist of Consumer Rights Protection Department at the Georgian National Competition Agency covered the issues of expansion of the authority of the Georgian National Competition Agency in the field of electronic commerce.
Mariam Katsadze, Senior Researcher of the ISET Policy Institute, presented the objective economic indicators for the assessment of the E-commerce reform.
The meeting was attended by the representatives of the government agencies involved in the development and implementation of the reform, the civil and private sectors, and other stakeholder. The parties gathered at the meeting discussed the progress of the reform. The event ended with a public-private dialogue and an anonymous, quantitative evaluation of the E-commerce reform by reform stakeholders.