ReforMeter hosted a public-private dialogue on tourism reform
On May 18, ReforMeter and the USAID Economic Governance Program hosted yet another public-private dialogue dedicated to assessing progress in tourism reform. The assessment of tourism reform includes the review of the planned changes in the tourism law, which aims to ensure coordination at the national and regional levels, diversify the offers the tourism sector provides to visitors, ensure high-quality tourist services, and develop a standard for protecting consumer rights and safety.
The progress of the reform was discussed by the representatives of various agencies and institutions implementing or involved in the reform: Deputy head of the Georgian National Tourism Administration, Ms. Medea Janiashvili, the Founder of the Georgian Tourism Industry Alliance, Ms. Natalia Bakhtadze, and Deputy Chairman of the Georgian Farmers’ Association, Mr. Rati Kochlamazashvili.
Elene Tskhomelidze, the researcher of the ISET Policy Institute and ReforMeter project, then presented objective indicators developed for tourism reform.
The meeting was attended by the representatives of the agencies introducing and implementing the reform, the professional association, and other stakeholders. The parties gathered at the meeting discussed the progress of the reform in practice. The event ended with a public-private dialogue and an anonymous, quantitative evaluation of the reform by the involved parties.