Archil Kbilashvili, Former Prosecutor General of Georgia, Visits ISET
On Wednesday, April 15th, ISET hosted Archil Kbilashvili, former Prosecutor General of Georgia, currently a Partner of Mgaloblishvili-Kipiani-Dzidziguri (MKD) law firm. Mr. Kbilashvili delivered a presentation regarding the principles of law and order to the ISET community.
Mr. Kbilashvili started his presentation by explaining the importance and influence of the law on our daily lives. Although we might not even realize it, all the actions we make on an everyday basis are regulated by the law. Mr. Kbilashvili brought many examples to firm his statement.
After debriefing the basic principles, Mr. Kbilashvili attempted to clarify the difference between civil and criminal law as two broad and separate entities of law with separate sets of regulations and punishments.
In the next part of his presentation, the former prosecutor general of Georgia reflected on the role of the state, how the state status can influence the rule of law by bringing examples from different democratic and autocratic countries. Mr. Kbilashvili explained to the audience why the election system is one of the main indicators that distinguish democratic countries from autocratic ones. He referred to the 24-year history of Independent Georgia, its ups and downs from a legal perspective. The last part of the presentation covered the Trias Politica Principle – a model for the governance of a state that means dividing the state into three branches: executive (ministers), the legislature (parliament), and judiciary (court system).
The presentation was followed by a Q&A session. Attendees asked questions regarding the current political and legal situation in Georgia. Mr. Kbilashvili discussed the pros and cons of the transition process from the presidential to parliamentary model in Georgia. ISET would like to thank Mr. Kbilashvili for giving a very informative and interesting presentation to the ISET community.