Second Phase of SME Reforms Conducted
Friday, 02 February, 2018
The second phase assessment of the SME/Innovations Development reforms was conducted within the ReforMeter over the course of February.
According to a government survey, at this stage, 39.2% of the reforms that are planned to be finalized by 2020 have been implemented. In the first phase (which concluded six months ago) this indicator was 24.7%. It is notable that the rate of progress is similar in the spheres of institutional organization, capacity building, and infrastructure: in these areas, 40% of the reforms have been implemented. It should be considered that target indicators set by the strategy for 2020 were already achieved in 2016.
It should be emphasized that in the sector of institutional organization, Enterprise Georgia – together with the Good Governance Fund and PwC – is implementing a project targeted at increasing the number of SMEs in Georgia. This project is also aimed at linking local entrepreneurs with potential international partners. Last year, Enterprise Georgia carried out an in-depth research project and based on the results of this research, Hotel, and Movie components were added to the Produce in Georgia program.
The Stakeholder Group of ReforMeter assessed the reforms with 4.33 points out of 10, which was lower than the score of the first phase (4.78). The overall score of the Government also decreased and is now at 4.71.
For detailed information, please check the reform page.