ISET Contributes to Informing Voters: Election Compass Georgia
Thursday, 01 October, 2020
Parliamentary elections are just around the corner. A well-informed and empowered citizen is central to the outcome of elections that will be in the best interest of the future development of the country. Do you consider yourself an informed voter? How are you making your decision on whom to vote for? Do you know where you stand on a political landscape? What do you know about the proposed programs of political parties? Do you need non-partisan, unbiased advice? Well, Election Compass Georgia may help you to answer some questions in the hot pre-election period!
In order to equip citizens with knowledge and information on political parties' programs and help voters to explore which political party is closest to their own views, the ISET Policy Institute participated in designing and implementing Election Compass Georgia, a collaborative effort of Georgian institutions and countries' development partner organizations. This led to the creation of the voting advice application –, a web-based tool covering all the major parties participating in the 2020 parliamentary elections.
The Election Compass was put into practice by the Eastern European Center for Multiparty Democracy (EECMD), ISET Policy Institute, Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRC) Georgia, and the Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP). The project's implementation is supported by the United States Agency for International Development, a number of German political foundations, and the Kingdom of the Netherlands, and implemented by International Republican Institute (IRI), the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung, the Friedrich Naumann Foundation for Freedom, the Heinrich-Böll-Stiftung, and the Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung. Methodological expertise and IT security are provided by Kieskompas, a company specialized in voting advice applications based at the Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam.