October 2023 | Electricity Market Review
In October 2023, Georgian power plants generated 1,043 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 1% increase in the total generation compared to the previous year (in October 2022, the total generation was 1,034 mln. kWh). The rise in the generation on a yearly basis comes from an increase in thermal power generation by 179%, while the generation of wind and hydropower plants decreased by 11% and 30%, respectively.
On a monthly basis, the generation decreased by approximately 7% (in September 2023, the total generation was 1,118 mln. kWh). The monthly fall in total generation is induced by a decrease in hydro and wind power generation by 25% and 15%, respectively, while thermal power generation increased by 42%.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 988 mln. kWh (-8% compared to October 2022, and +5% compared to September 2023). In October 2023, power generation exceeded consumption by 55 mln. kWh which was 5% of the total generation and 6% of the total consumption (in October 2022, the difference between the total generation and the consumption resulted in a deficit of 44 mln. kWh, around 4% of the total generation and 4% of the total consumption for the month).