August 2023 | Electricity Market Review
In August 2023, Georgian power plants generated 1,463 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 4% increase in the total generation compared to the previous year (in August 2022, the total generation was 1,401 mln. kWh). The rise in generation on a yearly basis comes from a rise of 12% in Hydro power generation, while the generation of wind and thermal power plants decreased by 29% and 32%, respectively.
On a monthly basis, the generation decreased by approximately 5% (in July 2023, the total generation was 1,541 mln. kWh) (Figure 1). The monthly fall in total generation is induced by a decrease in hydro and wind generation by 8% both, while thermal power generation increased by 23%.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1,213 mln. kWh (+1% compared to August 2022, and +10% compared to July 2023) (Figure 1). In August 2023, power generation exceeded consumption by 250 mln. kWh which was 17% of the total generation and 21% of the total consumption (in August 2022, the difference between the total generation and the consumption resulted in a surplus of 195 mln. kWh, around 14% of the total generation and 16% of the total consumption for the month).