March 2023 | Electricity Market Review
In March 2023, Georgian power plants generated 1,019 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 5% decrease in the total generation compared to the previous year (in March 2022, the total generation was 1,077 mln. kWh). The decrease in the generation on a yearly basis comes from a fall of 58% in thermal and 2% in wind power, while hydropower generation increased by 41%.
On a monthly basis, the generation increased by approximately 3% (in February 2023, the total generation was 987 mln. kWh). The monthly rise in total generation is induced by a 137% increase in hydropower generation and 20% in wind power generation, while thermal power generation decreased by 68%.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1,117 mln. kWh (-17% compared to March 2022, and -1% compared to February 2023). In March 2023, power consumption exceeded generation by 97 mln. kWh which was 10% of the total generation and 9% of the total consumption (in March 2022, the difference between the total generation and the consumption resulted in a deficit of 273 mln. kWh, around 25% of the total generation and 20% of the total consumption for the month).