December 2022 | Electricity Market Review
In December 2022, Georgian power plants generated 1,116 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 6% decrease in the total generation compared to the previous year (in December 2021, the total generation was 1,192 mln. kWh). The decrease in the generation on a yearly basis comes from a decline of 39% in hydropower, while wind power and thermal power generation increased by 50% and 38%, respectively.
On a monthly basis, the generation decreased by approximately 1% (in November 2022, the total generation was 1,131 mln. kWh). The monthly fall in the total generation is induced by a 33% decrease in hydropower generation. Meanwhile, wind and thermal power generation increased by 3% and 39%, respectively.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1,261 mln. kWh (-6% compared to December 2021, and +12% compared to November 2022). In December 2022, power consumption exceeded generation by 145 mln. kWh which was 13% of the total generation and 11% of the total consumption (in November 2021, the difference between the total generation and the consumption resulted in a deficit of 17 mln. kWh, around 1% of the total generation and 1% of the total consumption for the month).