September 2022 | Electricity Market Review
In September 2022, Georgian power plants generated 1,194 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents an 8% increase in the total generation compared to the previous year (in September 2021, the total generation was 1,101 mln. kWh). The increase in the generation on a yearly basis comes from a rise of 117% in thermal power generation, and 7% in wind power generation, while there was an 8% decline in hydropower generation.
On a monthly basis, the generation decreased by approximately 15% (in August 2022, the total generation was 1,401 mln. kWh). The monthly decrease in the total generation is induced by a 25% decrease in hydropower generation and a 20% decrease in wind power generation, while thermal power generation increased by 33%.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1,049 mln. kWh (-1% compared to September 2021, and -13% compared to August 2022). In September 2022, power generation exceeded consumption by 144 mln. kWh which was 12% of the total generation and 14% of the total consumption (in September 2021, the difference between the total generation and the consumption resulted in a surplus of 43 mln. kWh, around 4% of the total generation and 4% of the total consumption for the month).