June 2022 | Electricity Market Review
In June 2022, Georgian power plants generated 1,485 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 12% increase in the total generation compared to the previous year (in June 2021, the total generation was 1,323 mln. kWh). The increase in the generation on a yearly basis comes from a rise of 12% in hydropower generation, and 81% in thermal power generation, respectively, more than offsetting a 23% decline in wind power generation.
On a monthly basis, the generation increased by approximately 2% (in May 2022, the total generation was 1,461 mln. kWh) (Figure 1). The monthly increase in the total generation is induced by a 2% increase in hydropower generation, while there was a 28% decrease in wind power generation. There was no thermal power generation in May 2022.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1,082 mln. kWh (-1% compared to June 2021, and -6% compared to May 2022) (Figure 1). In June 2022, power generation exceeded consumption by 403 mln. kWh which was 27% of the total generation (in June 2021, the difference between the total generation and the consumption resulted in a surplus of 233 mln. kWh, around 18% of the total generation for the month).