May 2022 | Electricity Market Review
In May 2022, Georgian power plants generated 1,461 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 20% increase in the total generation compared to the previous year (in May 2021, the total generation was 1,221 mln. kWh). The increase in the generation on a yearly basis comes from a rise of 20% in hydropower generation, respectively, more than offsetting a 9% decline in wind power generation. It is noteworthy that thermal power generation was reduced to 0.
On a monthly basis, the generation increased by approximately 30% (in April 2022, the total generation was 1,125 mln. kWh). The monthly increase in the total generation is induced by a 34% increase in hydropower generation and a 27% increase in wind power generation.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1,154 mln. kWh (+9% compared to May 2021, and almost identical to the consumption in April 2022) (Figure 1). In May 2022, power generation exceeded consumption by 307 mln. kWh which was 21% of the total generation (in May 2021, the difference between the total generation and the consumption resulted in a surplus of 166 mln. kWh, around 14% of the total generation for the month).