January 2022 | Electricity Market Review
In January 2022, Georgian power plants generated 1025 mln. kWh of electricity (Figure 1). This represents a 27% increase in total generation, compared to the previous year (in January 2021, the total generation was 808 mln. kWh). The increase in generation on a yearly basis comes from the increase of 11%, 49%, and 30% in hydropower, thermal, and wind power generation, respectively.
On a monthly basis, generation decreased by approximately 14% (in December 2021, total generation was 1193 mln. kWh) (Figure 1). The monthly decrease in total generation is induced by a 26% decrease in hydropower generation, more than offsetting thermal power and wind power generation growth. They increased by 1% and 32%, respectively.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1373 mln. kWh (+16% compared to January 2021, and +2% compared to December 2021) (Figure 1). In January 2022, power consumption exceeded generation by 349 mln. kWh which was 34% of total generation (in January 2021 difference between total generation and consumption resulted in a deficit of 374 mln. kWh, around 46% of the total generation for the month).