September 2021 | Electricity Market Review
In September 2021, Georgian power plants generated 1101 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 26% increase in total generation, compared to the previous year (in September 2020, the total generation was 877 mln. kWh). The increase in generation on a yearly basis comes from the increase of 49% in hydro power generation. Meanwhile, there was a 37% and 15% decrease in thermal power and wind power generation, respectively.
On a monthly basis, generation decreased by approximately 8% (in August 2021, total generation was 1203 mln. kWh) (Figure 1). The monthly decrease in total generation, is mostly caused by a reduction in hydro power generation, 7% compared to August 2021, as well as the decrease of 16% in thermal power generation. Wind power generation increased by 28% compared to August.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1058 mln. kWh (+13% compared to September 2020, and -9% compared to August 2021) (Figure 1). In September 2021, power generation exceeded consumption by 43 mln. kWh which was 4% of total generation (in September 2020 difference between total generation and consumption resulted in a deficit of 56 mln. kWh, around 6% of the total generation for the month).