August 2021 | Electricity Market Review
In August 2021, Georgian power plants generated 1202 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 27% increase in total generation, compared to the previous year (in August 2020, the total generation was 949 mln. kWh). The increase in generation on a yearly basis comes from the increase of 20% and 94% in hydropower and thermal power generation, respectively. There was a decrease of 27% in wind power generation.
On a monthly basis, generation decreased by approximately 3% (in July 2021, total generation was 1240 mln. kWh) (Figure 1). The monthly decrease in the total generation is mostly caused by a reduction in hydropower generation, 17% compared to July 2021, as well as the decrease of 15% in wind power generation. Thermal power generation increased by more than 40 times compared to July (when it was extremely low).
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1,164 mln. kWh (+21% compared to August 2020, and almost the same as in July 2021) (Figure 1). In August 2021, power generation exceeded consumption by 39 mln. kWh which was 3% of total generation (in August 2020 difference between total generation and consumption resulted in a deficit of 14 mln. kWh, around 2% of the total generation for the month).