April 2021 | Electricity Market Review
In April 2021, Georgian power plants generated 825 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 13% decrease in total generation, compared to the previous year (April 2020, the total generation was 944 mln. kWh). The decrease in generation on a yearly basis comes from the decrease of 4% in hydropower generation, as well as, from decrease in the generation of thermal and wind power by 56% and 18%, respectively.
On a monthly basis, generation increased by approximately 25% (in March 2021, total generation was 661 mln. kWh) (Figure 1). The monthly decrease in total generation was the result of a 63% reduction in thermal power generation, and 23% decrease in wind power generation. The hydro generation increased by 58% on a monthly basis.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1,049 mln. kWh (+12% and -14% compared to April 2020, and March 2021, respectively). In April 2021, power consumption exceeded generation by 224 mln. kWh which was 27% of total generation (in April 2020 difference between total generation and consumption resulted in a surplus of 3 mln. kWh, around 0.3% of the total generation for the month).
Most generation came from hydropower plants. In April 2021, hydropower (HPP) generation amounted to 753 mln. kWh (91% of total), while thermal power (TPP) generation was 65 mln. kWh (8% of total), and wind power (WPP) generation was 7 mln. kWh (1% of total).