March 2021 | Electricity Market Review
In March 2021, Georgian power plants generated 661 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 24% decrease in total generation, compared to the previous year (March 2020, the total generation was 867 mln. kWh). The decrease in generation on a yearly basis comes from the decrease of 33% in hydropower generation, however, the generation of thermal and wind power have increased by 16% and 0.9%, respectively.
On a monthly basis, generation decreased by approximately 4% (in February 2021, total generation was 692 mln. kWh) (Figure 1). The monthly decrease in total generation was the result of a 47% reduction in thermal power generation. The hydro and wind power generation increased by 34% and 54% on a monthly basis.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1,227 mln. kWh (+17% and +15% compared to March 2020, and February 2021, respectively) (Figure 1). In March 2021, power consumption exceeded generation by 566 mln. kWh which was 86% of total generation (in March 2020 difference between total generation and consumption resulted in a shortage of 183 mln. kWh, around 21% of the total generation for the month).