February 2021 | Electricity Market Review
In February 2021, Georgian power plants generated 692 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 19% decrease in total generation, compared to the previous year (February 2020, the total generation was 851 mln. kWh). The decrease in generation on a yearly basis comes from the decrease of 20%, 17% and 13% in hydro, thermal, and wind power generation, respectively.
On a monthly basis, generation decreased by approximately 14% (in January 2021, total generation was 808 mln. kWh). The monthly decrease in total generation was the result of a 23% reduction in hydropower generation and of a 3% decrease in thermal power generation. Only the wind power generation increased by 14% on a monthly basis.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1,068 mln. kWh (-5% and -10% compared to February 2020, and January 2021, respectively). In February 2021, power consumption exceeded generation by 377 mln. kWh which was 54% of total generation (in February 2020 difference between total generation and consumption resulted in a shortage of 273 mln. kWh, around 32% of the total generation for the month).