September 2017 | Electricity Market Review
In September 2017, Georgian power plants generated 820 mln. kWh of electricity. This corresponds to a 3% increase in total generation in comparison with the previous year (in 2016, total generation in September was 798 mln. kWh). On a monthly basis generation decreased by21% with respect to August 2017 (in August 2017, total generation was 1,035 mln. kWh).
Following the traditional seasonal pattern, renewable sources of electricity produced 87% of total generation (713 mil kWh), while thermal power generation has started increasing, accounting for 13% of total generation (103 mln. kWh). Looking at the seasonal trends, generation from TPP was highest between December and February, and lowest between May and July, when renewable generation peaked.
Consumption of electricity on the local market was 920 mln. kWh, 12% more than the amount generated (a 16% increase compared to September 2016). The gap between consumption and generation amounted to 100 mln. kWh.
Considering seasonal characteristics, it is also important to note that on a monthly basis electricity consumption decreased by 11% (in August 2017, total consumption was 1,038 mln. kWh).
Among different sources of electricity, hydropower remained dominant. Specifically, in September 2017, hydropower (HPP) generation amounted to 706 mln. kWh (86% of total), wind power (WPP) was 6.9 mln. kWh (1% of total), and thermal power (TPP) was 107 mln. kWh (13% of total) (Figure 2). In hydropower generation, large (regulatory) HPPs produced 70% (495 mln. kWh) of electricity, while seasonal and small HPPs produced 26% (181 mln. kWh) and 4% (30 mln. kWh), respectively (Figure 3).